| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 2015 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXL II SPORT |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ute, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ute, IA (None) |
| Destination airport: | Ute, IA (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in an experimental amateur built airplane, and he planned to complete one circuit in the traffic pattern. He said he remembered that during the final approach to land, he saw power lines which crossed the approach path, and a building, which he wanted to stay above. He also encountered a crosswind. He did not remember anything further.
A witness who observed the flight from the ground, reported that as the airplane approached the runway, he saw the airplane climb to clear the wires, but then the airplane descended and "fell out of the air," impacting the ground almost vertically.
The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. During a post-flight examination, substantial damage was found along the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to prevent an inadvertent aerodynamic stall, and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA138
Location