| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2015 |
| Time: | 06:18 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Bybee Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N2159C |
| MSN: | 1Z024-21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4490 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell/Garrett 331-IOU |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyssa, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nyssa, OR (970G) |
| Destination airport: | Nyssa, OR (970G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane rolled over a bump on the runway surface and became airborne. The airplane descended to the runway while operating at takeoff power, resulting in a departure end runway excursion and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the flight that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA135
Location