| Date: | Monday 22 June 2015 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Miguel Angel Hurtado |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 4371 |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, in an unregistered amateur built experimental airplane, a crosswind pushed the airplane off the runway to the left. The airplane collided with a rock in a ditch and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion, and a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA134
Location