| Date: | Monday 22 June 2015 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey Devil Dusters LLC |
| Registration: | N1292W |
| MSN: | 643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5209 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pemberton, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Private, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Pemberton, NJ (3NJ1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left of the runway center and the left main landing gear struck an unknown object in the tall grass. The pilot stated that he was unsure of the damage and continued his aerial application flight.
During landing, observers on the ground determined that the left main landing gear was damaged. The pilot diverted to an airport that he determined would be more suitable for an emergency landing. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, which caused substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane's left main landing gear impacting an unknown object, and subsequent collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2000 |
N1292W |
Mc Cuistion Aerial Applicators |
0 |
ROCKY FORD, Colorado |
 |
sub |
Location