Accident Van's RV-12 N242VA, Saturday 20 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N242VA
MSN: 12017
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI (WS17) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WAUTOMA, WI (Y50)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (WS17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the final approach to land as part of a formation flight, he was focused on monitoring the airplane that landed in front of him, and his airplane's airspeed indicator. As a result, he inadvertently flew below the normal glide path, impacted terrain, and sheared off the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the airplane's glide path during the final approach, which resulted in a low approach path and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA159

Location