Accident Cessna 180A N9699B, Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9699B
MSN: 32996
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polson, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COOLIN, ID (66S)
Destination airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on approach and about 3 miles from the airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot continued the descent while maintaining the best glide airspeed and performing the engine restart procedures, which included applying carburetor heat. Despite the pilot's efforts, the engine would not restart, and he initiated a forced landing to a small field. During the landing, the landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted terrain. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

About the time of the accident, a weather reporting facility located 37 nautical miles north of the accident site recorded a temperature and dew point that were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power. However, it could not be determined whether carburetor ice caused the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1983 N9699B Private 0 Monee, IL sub

Location