Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N216RW, Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N216RW
MSN: TC-1956
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3299 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after receiving clearance to land, he completed the before landing checklist. He added that, during the touchdown, the landing gear collapsed. According to photographs provided by the airport authority, the airplane came to rest on its belly with the right main and nose landing gears collapsed and the left main landing gear partially extended.

Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the outer sidewall of each main landing gear tire exhibited scuff marks and that the main landing gear door was scraped. Further examination revealed that both of the main landing gear extension rods were bent at the assembly actuator and that the nose landing gear extension/retraction rod was fractured. This evidence is consistent with a landing attempt with the landing gear in transit rather than fully extended as reported by the pilot. No preimpact mechanical abnormalities were noted with the landing gear system that would have precluded normal operation.

The recorded weather at the time of the accident indicated that thunderstorms existed near the airport, and photographs taken shortly after the accident show thunderstorms at the airport. Therefore, it is possible that the pilot was distracted by the approaching thunderstorm, which led to his completing the before landing checklist too late during the approach for the landing gear to fully extend before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed completion of the before landing checklist, including the extension of the landing gear, during an approaching thunderstorm, which resulted in a landing with the landing gear in transit and the subsequent collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA249

Location