| Date: | Thursday 18 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6939K |
| MSN: | 20-43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JOSEPH, OR (KJSY) |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on final approach to the airport, he realized that it was too high, so he performed a slip to lose altitude; however, due to the excessive speed and descent rate, the airplane subsequently landed hard just before midfield and bounced twice. The pilot then added full power to initiate a go-around. However, the airplane would not climb at a sufficient rate to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The airplane collided with a tree and subsequently impacted the ground adjacent to the departure end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The calculated density altitude was 7,697 ft mean sea level and the airplane was about 46 lbs under its maximum gross weight at the time of the accident. It is possible that these issues adversely affected the airplane's climb rate during the go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go around after realizing that the airplane's airspeed and altitude were too high, which resulted in an inadequate flare and bounced landing and a subsequent go-around in high-density altitude conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR15LA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location