| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Rickenbach Brothers Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N5067E |
| MSN: | 50367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4704 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO) |
| Destination airport: | PALMYRA, WI (88C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the seat slid to its full aft position. He was unable to reach the control pedals and attempted to abort the takeoff. The pilot was not able to control the airplane and it yawed left into a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer, right wing, and right aileron.
A postaccident examination by the NTSB Investigator-in-Charge and Textron Aviation revealed the secondary seat stop reel was not installed according to the manufacturer's guidelines. The incorrect installation prevented the primary seat adjustment mechanism from fully engaging into the holes in the seat rail.
Probable Cause: The incorrect installation of the secondary seat stop reel which resulted in the pilot's loss of control when the seat moved full aft during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA125
Location