Accident Maule M-7-235B N1002H, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1002H
MSN: 23038C
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was his first landing on pavement in his tailwheel-equipped airplane with 29-inch tundra tires. He landed hard as a result of a slower than normal approach speed. After touchdown, he lost directional control and entered a ground loop to the right, resulting in substantial damage to the right aileron.

The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA038

Location