| Date: | Friday 5 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N29415 |
| MSN: | 17700873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clewiston, FL (2IS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Destination airport: | Clewiston, FL (2IS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing flare he encountered "localized rough air" and crosswind conditions. On the first landing the airplane touched down hard and began to porpoise. Following the second bounce, the pilot initiated a go-around, and requested his pilot rated passenger, who had more experience in the airplane, to take the flight controls. The pilot rated passenger landed without further incident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall.
The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. He reported winds were from a variable direction at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper level off and flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA111
Location