Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1036S, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Precision Air Of Franklin LLC
Registration: N1036S
MSN: 502-0084
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA (05LA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA (05LA)
Destination airport:Winnsboro, LA (05LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the arrival to the airport the wind was light and variable. The airplane touched down on the runway longer and faster than desired, but the pilot did not perform a go-around. The airplane subsequently overshot the end of the runway and collided with trees, which damaged both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing and his failure to perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overshoot and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA246

Location