Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N112SH, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service
Registration: N112SH
MSN: 6567
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7343 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierre, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Pierre, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight the helicopter's engine had a total loss of power and he made an emergency landing in a wheat field. He said the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and sheared off the tail rotor during the landing. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor, tail rotor drive shaft, and tail boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported using a placard as a reference for a fuel tank sight gauge. A postaccident examination by an FAA Aviation Safety Inspector revealed approximately three and one-half gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank and approximately one and one-half gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank. This make and model of helicopter has a capacity of 61 gallons of fuel of which 57.5 gallons of fuel is useable and three and one-half gallons of fuel are unusable. The fuel lines to the engine are located in the rear of the fuel tanks. A pitch attitude change such as a banking turn or nose down attitude, could have caused a disruption in fuel flow to the engine with the low fuel levels that were found in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the subsequent autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA097

Location