Hard landing Accident Aeronca 7EC N84116, Wednesday 27 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Above Alaska Aviation
Registration: N84116
MSN: 7AC-2804
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4581 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-F12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his instructor were landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane at night. The student pilot did two full stop landings on the night cross-country flight. During the first landing, the airplane stalled just above the runway, and the front left landing gear made contact with the runway first, resulting in a hard landing. The second landing was a normal, soft touchdown landing. A postflight inspection revealed that a portion of airplane's fuselage, on the left side, sustained substantial damage from the hard landing. The instructor pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor's delayed remedial actions, and the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall just above the ground and the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA031

Location