Accident Cessna TR182 N4645T, Tuesday 26 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4645T
MSN: R18201722
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulia, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight and as he was preparing to descend the airplane, the engine experienced a reduction in power. The pilot's attempts to troubleshoot the power reduction power were unsuccessful. Due to the reduced available power, the airplane was unable to reach an airport, so the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose landing gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over.

Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies. During a subsequent engine test run, the engine operated normally with no anomalies noted. Weather conditions on the ground at the time of the accident were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power settings; however, the temperature and dew point at 9,000 ft, the altitude at which the initial power loss occurred, could not be determined. The reason for the engine power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA243

Location