| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2000 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus c |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-1975 |
| MSN: | 328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wisstätthorn, near St. Stephan, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSTZ |
| Destination airport: | LSTZ |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Loss of control. Crashed nose dived into the ground. Probably as a result of a medical occurrence on the part of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1727.pdf 