| Date: | Saturday 23 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Alliant Destiny 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3376 |
| MSN: | 1C0267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eltopia, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Eltopia, WA |
| Destination airport: | Eltopia, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and student pilot were departing in the powered parachute during a fly-in event with the student pilot at the flight controls. The flight instructor reported that the powered parachute experienced left-to-right wing oscillations during the takeoff roll and initial climb and that, about 15 ft above ground level, it rotated sharply downward and to the right and then impacted terrain; this was corroborated by video footage provided by an observer on the ground, which also showed that the oscillations worsened during the initial climb. The flight instructor reported that he was monitoring all of the parachute lines during the takeoff roll and initial climb and that he observed no abnormalities that would have adversely affected the parachute's steering mechanism.
According to Federal Aviation Administration guidance on powered parachute operations, the takeoff should be aborted if the parachute experiences severe wing oscillations. The guidance also states that "dual controls are required in the aircraft for training." However, the powered parachute was not equipped with dual flight controls. If the powered parachute had been equipped with dual flight controls, it is possible that the flight instructor would have taken control of the flight and aborted the takeoff. Regardless, the flight instructor should have told the student to abort the takeoff when he first noticed the wing oscillations.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to tell the student pilot to abort the takeoff after the powered parachute experienced wing oscillations, which resulted in the student pilot's loss of aircraft control during initial climb and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's decision to conduct training in a powered parachute without dual flight controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15LA085
Location