This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1938 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Grumman F3F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Los Coronados Islands, B.C. -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another F3F-1, while on a gunnery exercise, and crashed in the ocean.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19381001.1.2&srpos=1&e=30-09-1938-02-10-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pye-------1 