Loss of control Accident Citabria 7GCBC N50595, Wednesday 20 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Citabria 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Gary Langdale
Registration: N50595
MSN: 1163-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Destination airport:Winnsboro, SC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to go around during the landing due to floating and attempted a steep left turn to avoid power lines. The airplane stalled, impacted the ground, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's execution of a steep left turn at low altitude during an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA081

Location