| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 2015 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N110PS |
| MSN: | 007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) |
| Destination airport: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in his airplane landing on top of the other airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15LA210
Location