| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N3488C |
| MSN: | 26531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3920 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) |
| Destination airport: | BERRYVILLE, AR (4M1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight in crosswind conditions, the pilot receiving instruction initiated the takeoff roll and once the airplane became airborne, the nose immediately rotated into the wind. The flight instructor took the flight controls and attempted to maintain directional control with right rudder, but the airplane touched down on the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop the right wing impacted the runway causing substantial damage to the wing.
The flight instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The reported winds about the time of the accident were from 110 degrees true at 12 knots, and the runway heading was 180 degrees magnetic.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop on takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA076
Location