Runway excursion Accident Maule M-4-220C N2058U, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2058U
MSN: 2052C
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, a wind gust elevated the right wing and the airplane veered right and exited the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed during the runway excursion, and the left wing struck the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA067

Location