Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7279Z, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7279Z
MSN: 25-3219
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omega, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watonga Regional Airport, OK (KJWG)
Destination airport:Watonga Regional Airport, OK (KJWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. During the flight, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a fence, crushing the leading edge. The pilot reported that the oil temperature was extremely high and that the engine was having a problem producing power.

A postaccident engine examination revealed metal particles in the engine oil, oil pump, and oil sump. The oil was black and smelled burnt. Coating was peeling off of the No. 5 cylinder wall. Energy dispersive spectroscopy analysis of the cylinder base metal produced a spectrum consistent with a steel alloy; the spectrum of the coating was consistent with a nickel-silicon carbide. It is likely that the coating was peeling either due to improper base metal preparation or contamination of the cylinder wall before it was coated, which resulted in poor bond strength between the coating and inner wall of the barrel. The metal particles from the peeled coating contaminated the engine oil and resulted in the partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: Improper base metal preparation or contamination of the No. 5 cylinder wall before it was coated, which resulted in the coating peeling off of the cylinder wall and contaminating the engine oil and the subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA238

Location