Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA N6096F, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6096F
MSN: 7ECA-352
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:QUINCY, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:QUINCY, WA (80T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he encountered a crosswind, he reduced power to idle, and the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder along with left brake and the airplane departed the runway into a drainage ditch and nosed over. Subsequently, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing spars.

The pilot stated that after veering off to the right the second time, increasing power at the same time that the left break was applied may have mitigated the situation.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2007 N6096F Private 0 East Wenatchee, Washington sub

Location