This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought O3U-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clear Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision with another O3U-1, while flying in a nine ship formation. Crashed in a field and caught fire. The pilot bailed out safely, the other aircraft made an emergency landing in a field.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352808949/ 