| Date: | Monday 4 May 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1102C |
| MSN: | 17702674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6424 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roxboro, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX) |
| Destination airport: | Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After engine start up, the pilot reported that he and his passenger were focused on untangling their headsets. He stated they both were "heads down" for about 8 seconds and failed to notice the airplane moving forward. After rolling forward about 25 feet, the airplane struck an unoccupied airplane which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the airplane's movement and maintain control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA066
Location