| Date: | Monday 4 May 2015 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus AS-350 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N504WD |
| MSN: | 1800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5696 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HAMILTON, MT (6S5) |
| Destination airport: | HAMILTON, MT (6S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor, in the left seat reported that he was providing flight instruction to the commercial pilot, in the right seat, which included a series of hovering autorotations. According to the instructor, as the commercial pilot hovered the helicopter about 3 or 4 ft above the ground, the instructor initiated the hovering autorotation by reducing the floor-mounted throttle (fuel flow control lever) to about 70% N1, and the helicopter descended to about 1 ft above the ground. As the commercial pilot tried to cushion the touchdown, he inadvertently applied too much collective pitch, and the helicopter ballooned to a higher altitude. During the second descent, the main rotor rpm continued to decay, and the helicopter's skids struck the ground. The instructor did not take control of the helicopter during this sequence. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the tailboom.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive collective application during an autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the training flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC15LA076
Location