Accident Van's RV-6 N91WD, Thursday 30 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91WD
MSN: 20154WD
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennett Municipal Airport, MO (KNT/KTKX)
Destination airport:Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 35, the pilot stated he encountered a gust of wind that moved the tail of the tailwheel equipped airplane to the right. The airplane veered left and the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder but stated he did not apply enough. The right main landing gear collapsed during the event and the airplane departed the left side of the runway into the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Winds reported on the field near the time of the accident were 10 knots from 280 degrees.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA056

Location