| Date: | Sunday 26 April 2015 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N193MW |
| MSN: | 0193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru E-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livingston, TX (00R) |
| Destination airport: | Livingston, TX (00R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, during a high-speed taxi test, the amateur-built tailwheel-equipped airplane unexpectedly became airborne. He chose to continue flight rather than risk an overrun while attempting to stop on the remaining runway. When the airplane crossed trees while in the traffic pattern, it experienced a "loss of lift," and the pilot subsequently executed a landing in a field parallel to the runway. During the landing, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then skidded to a stop. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane and that the airplane and engine performed as expected. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease, which increased the induced drag and led to the engine not having sufficient power to overcome the drag and climb the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which increased the induced drag and led to the engine having insufficient power to overcome the drag and climb the airplane and resulted in a forced landing and the subsequent collapse of the main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA252
Location