Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N309EF, Friday 24 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Amval LLC
Registration: N309EF
MSN: C0262
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M (N6211K) and a Diamond DA20 (N309EF), sustained damage during a ground collision at Van Nuys Airport (VNY), California. The Cessna sustained substantial damage and the Diamond sustained minor damage. The private pilot and pilot rated passenger of the Cessna, and the student pilot of the Diamond were not injured.
The student pilot of the Diamond received clearance from the ground controller to taxi to the run-up area for runway 16R via taxiway A1. The Diamond student reported that he stopped and looked in both directions before slowly proceeding left onto taxiway A (not A1 as instructed), at which point he observed the Cessna moving to his left around a jet on taxiway A and approaching his position. The Diamond student stopped to see what the Cessna pilot was going to do, and his airplane was then struck by the Cessna.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to see and avoid each other, which resulted in an on-ground collision while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the ground controller's failure to notify either pilot about the presence of the other airplane on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA154A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2016 N309EF Encore Flight Academy 0 Moorpark, NE of Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA non
17 July 2018 N309EF Amval LLC 0 Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) sub
Gear collapse

Location