| Date: | Monday 20 April 2015 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N180UB |
| MSN: | 180-52611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after a few seconds into the landing roll, the right wing abruptly lifted, the left wing contacted the ground, and subsequently sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that the airplane began traveling 20 degrees to the right, corrective actions were applied, control was regained, and the pilot taxied off the runway.
The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA048
Location