This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8914 |
| MSN: | 1618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 17 mi NE of Mobile, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1938.asp 