| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38MM |
| MSN: | CH-297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honesdale, PA (N30) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre-Wyoming Valle Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW) |
| Destination airport: | HONESDALE, PA (N30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to an FAA inspector, he was investigating the report of a twin-engine airplane that overrun the end of the runway during landing. He said the nose landing gear had collapsed. He identified the pilot, but was unable to obtain statement from him.
It is unknown if the pilot experienced any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear support structure when the landing gear collapsed.
The pilot has not responded to contact attempts by the FAA inspector or the National Transportation Safety Board investigator, and has not submitted an NTSB form 6120, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane on the runway during landing, resulting in an overrun, landing gear collapse and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA055
Location