| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 2015 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Shorts 360-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cargo Carriers |
| Registration: | N688AN |
| MSN: | SH3633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36672 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greer, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was standing at the terminal while cargo was being loaded and the co-pilot was onboard preparing for flight. The captain, outside the airplane, directed the fuel truck driver to drive around to the right side of the airplane and prepare to fuel the airplane. The captain had intended to direct the truck after preparing the fuel service panel, but turned around to see the truck back over an orange marker cone and into the airplane's horizontal stabilizer.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Probable Cause: The fuel truck driver's inattention, which resulted in backing over a warning cone and into the horizontal stabilizer of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA043
Location