Hard landing Accident Ultramagic M90 N890VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291091

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M90
Owner/operator:Vista Balloon Adventures Inc
Registration: N890VB
MSN: 90/115
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherwood, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NEWBERG, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:NEWBERG, OR (2S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was descending toward a row of trees during an approach to a field. The pilot added heat to make the balloon ascend. Once clear of the trees, the pilot opened a vent to descend and his hand became entangled in the line. The pilot freed his hand and realized that the descent rate was excessive. He maneuvered the balloon for a landing in the field; the balloon bounced, went up about 10 to 15 feet above ground level, and then landed hard. Two passengers sustained broken feet. The balloon sustained substantial damage to 31 fabric panels in the envelope as a result of contact with the burner flames during the landing sequence.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon prior to the flight that would have precluded normal operation of the balloon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the descent rate, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA038

Location