| Date: | Saturday 11 April 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N646RV |
| MSN: | 20333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LaFayette, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAYETTEVILLE, GA (19GA) |
| Destination airport: | LaFayette, GA (GE11) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll in gusting, variable wind conditions, the airplane "suddenly" made a "strong" turn to the left. The airplane exited the runway to the left and the pilot applied left rudder to avoid hitting the windsock pole. The airplane entered tall grass, the nose wheel hit a hole, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left wing during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in variable, gusting wind conditions, resulting in a runway excursion, and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location