| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N30981 |
| MSN: | 17701581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3574 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O360-A1F6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jennings, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that he was attempting to land at the airport to fuel the airplane before continuing to his destination. Upon landing, the main wheels touched down, followed by the nosewheel touching down hard. The pilot stated that he believed that the nosewheel tire then blew and that the decompressing nose strut caused the airplane to porpoise. He stated that the airplane then stalled and came down on its nosewheel. The airplane slid down the runway off into the grass and then nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, the nosewheel tire bursting, and a subsequent porpoise and nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN15LA207
Location