Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N179BA, Monday 6 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagles View Aviation, Inc
Registration: N179BA
MSN: 15279715
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated in a document to the Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector that he flared too high, the airplane landed hard, and started to porpoise. On the third porpoise the airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. After multiple requests, the pilot did not return the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report as requested.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1982 N757FX Back Forty Flying Club, Inc. 0 Fort Wayne, IN sub

Location