| Date: | Thursday 19 March 2015 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB 145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N625AE |
| MSN: | 145115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007C SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 19, 2015, about 2015 central standard time, Envoy Air flight 3033, an Embraer 145LR, N625AE, experienced a bird strike while on approach to Springfield-Branson National Airport (SGF), Springfield, Missouri.
According to the operator, the airplane struck a large bird while the flight was at 4,000 feet mean sea level and being vectored to land on runway 2. The flight crew reported no warnings or adverse flight characteristics and subsequently conducted an uneventful landing.
After landing, inspection of the airplane and subsequent maintenance examination revealed substantial damage to the radome, right wing, right horizontal stabilizer and right engine. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew onboard.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a bird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA15CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA15CA108
Location