Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N2722M, Thursday 19 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2015
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2722M
MSN: 12-1133
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX (7T7) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (7T7)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (7T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane in variable wind conditions. During the landing roll he applied excessive brake in fear of a runway excursion, which resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings, left wing strut and rudder. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA012

Location