Hard landing Accident Flight Design CTLS N566FD, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:New Flyers Association
Registration: N566FD
MSN: 08-03-06
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, OH (4I3) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was on a local flight to practice touch and go landings in a light sport airplane. During the second landing attempt, the airplane touched down hard on the runway and bounced. The airplane bounced again before the pilot initiated a go around. As the pilot added power, the airplane descended nose first into the runway. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2012 N566FD New Flyers Association 0 Marysville-Union County Airport, OH (KMRT) min
Runway excursion

Location