| Date: | Monday 16 March 2015 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2026V |
| MSN: | 14297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) |
| Destination airport: | Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While remaining in the traffic pattern and on his third landing; the pilot reported while crossing the intersection of two runways during his roll out, he lost directional control when the airplane "reversed direction rapidly", subsequently resulting in runway excursion and substantial damage to the fuselage and left rear lift strut and minor injury to the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA031
Location