Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N297AT, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Gta Air Inc
Registration: N297AT
MSN: TH1349
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12851 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB41B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the cargo was loaded onto the airplane for the night flight, he performed a contamination check of the airplane, and the airplane was free of contamination. After performing the run-up checks, the pilot activated the anti-ice systems and taxied onto the runway; he noted that air traffic control had reported about an hour before the accident that about 1/2 inch of wet snow had accumulated on the runway and that the runway surface was unplowed and "slushy." He started the takeoff roll and, as the airplane rotated, slush from the runway hit the windshield, and the pilot lost all forward visibility. Once airborne, the airplane drifted left, and the pilot attempted to abort the takeoff. The pilot reported that he "had difficulty maintaining directional control" and that he tried to land the airplane back on the runway, but it impacted the side of the runway and struck a runway light. Once the airplane was stopped on the runway, he taxied it back to the hangar. The examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a rejected takeoff from a slush-covered runway at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA144

Location