Accident Mooney M20E - NO SERIES N11LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291129

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E - NO SERIES
Owner/operator:Michael A Cottle
Registration: N11LV
MSN: 21-0041
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he felt what he thought was the left main wheel roll over a recessed runway light, followed by the airplane swaying left. Immediately thereafter, both main landing gear collapsed, and then the nose landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the landing gear system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, no evidence of balding, nicks, nor any other type of tire damage was found that could have been attributed to either tire impacting the recessed lighting during the takeoff roll as reported by the pilot. The reason for the collapse of all three landing gear could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of all three landing gear during the takeoff roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA113

Location