Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206G C-FGQQ, Monday 9 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Richard Schmitt
Registration: C-FGQQ
MSN: U20606423
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2349 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550F21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA (L05) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach for landing on runway 35. According to airport personnel, the wind was about 170 at 25 knots creating a tailwind component for landing. During the landing sequence, the airplane bounced and touched down further than normal. The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of the runway onto rough terrain, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain airplane control during the landing with a tailwind which resulted in a bounce, long landing, and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2017 CP-3047 Private 4 Estancia Los Reyes, Beni w/o

Location