| Date: | Monday 9 February 2015 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9280C |
| MSN: | 31379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4324 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking photographs over a remote area. About 20 minutes into the flight, he noticed the smell of smoke in the cockpit and immediately began a return to the airport. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to lose power, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. He performed a forced landing in an area of heavily wooded terrain. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot stated that there was a small fire in the engine cowling that he was able to extinguish by packing snow into the cowling.
Due to the remote location of the accident site, the airplane was not recovered or examined after the accident, and the reason for the fire and loss of engine power could not be determined. .
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire and a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC15LA011
Location