| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2015 |
| Time: | 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Island Air Svc Inc |
| Registration: | N5416B |
| MSN: | 15283867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13144 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) |
| Destination airport: | Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, he was performing takeoffs and landings in the local traffic pattern. While on short final, he flared too high, the airplane stalled, then landed hard and bounced. He attempted a go-around; however, the airplane veered to the left and struck a show bank. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the left wing and engine firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's initiation of the flare while too high above the runway, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, hard landing, and loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA126
Location