Accident Piper PA-12 N918TF, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N918TF
MSN: 12-2232
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 15 minutes after takeoff, during cruise flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power. She pulled the carburetor heat control knob on, and initiated a forced landing to a grassy field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with heavy vegetation, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

About 30 minutes prior to the accident, a weather station located about 10 nautical miles from the accident site reported a temperature of 48 degrees F and dew point of 43 degrees F. These weather conditions were conductive to the high probability of carburetor ice formation, with the potential for serious icing at cruise power.

During the postaccident engine examination, the engine was prepared for an engine run. The engine was started and run with no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to use carburetor heat before the engine experienced a total loss of power while operating at cruise flight in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2001 N918TF Private 0 Oregon City, OR sub

Location