Accident Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster N36NC, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36NC
MSN: 0012
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taking off in a southerly direction from a narrow, tree lined airstrip. During the takeoff roll, sunlight restricted his visibility. The airplane drifted left and subsequently came into contact with numerous juvenile fir trees along the side of the runway. The contact with the trees resulted in substantial leading edge damage to both wings, and the fuselage.  The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll into sunlight, which restricted his visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA097

Location