Loss of control Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N805ER, Tuesday 27 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Mile High LLC
Registration: N805ER
MSN: 40.316
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the purpose of the solo flight was for him to practice soft-field takeoffs from a hard surface runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind and the student pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline and continued off the surface, colliding with several signs before coming to rest in a grassy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented if he was more vigilant of sudden gusts of wind even in reported calm wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff from a runway, which resulted in a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA094

Location